2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] The evidence was legally insufficient to support the restitution awards to the victim’s health insurer and CVC, because the evidence did not demonstrate how the amounts paid by the health insurer and CVC corresponded to market rates and, therefore, did not demonstrate that the amounts paid by the health insurer and CVC were at or below market rates. The Court of Appeals reversed the supplemental judgment in part and remanded for resentencing.
Practitioners also should be mindful of the state constitutional exception to the timing requirements that ORS 137.106 imposes on ordering restitution. In relevant part, ORS 137.106(a) provides:
“When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may extend the time by which the presentation must be made for good cause.”
In State v. Rieker, 302 Or App 613, 461 P3d 1083 (2020), the trial court imposed restitution outside the 90-day limit without making a finding of good cause.