2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] Moreover, Sixth Amendment case law absolutely establishes that matters subject to the Apprendi rule are crime elements. Hurst v. Florida, 577 US 92, 97–98, 136 S Ct 616, 193 L Ed 2d 504 (2016); Alleyne, 570 US at 103; Ring v. Arizona, 536 US 584, 605, 122 S Ct 2428, 153 L Ed 2d 556 (2002); Apprendi, 530 US at 478.
PRACTICE TIP: ORS 161.095(2) states: “Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” The ORS 161.105 exceptions apply to offenses within the criminal code but are “violations” rather than “crimes,” and to crimes defined outside the criminal code. Aggravating factors typically are attached to crimes defined within the criminal code.