2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] The economy principle assumed even greater significance in 2003 when the legislature passed Senate Bill 267 (enrolled as 2003 Oregon Laws, chapter 669; partially codified at ORS 182.515 and 182.525). SB 267 now requires that various state agencies, including the DOC, the Oregon Youth Authority, and the Criminal Justice Commission, spend “at least 75 percent of state moneys” the agencies receive on “evidence-based programs.” ORS 182.525(1).
The statutory scheme defines “program” as
“a treatment or intervention program or service that is intended to:
“(A) Reduce the propensity of a person to commit crimes;
“(B) Improve the mental health of a person with the result of reducing the likelihood that the person will commit a crime[.]”
Article I, section 15, of the Oregon Constitution mandates that “[l]aws for the punishment of crime shall be founded on four principles[.]” These principles include “reformation,” id., which pertains to reducing the propensity, or the likelihood, that a person will commit crimes.