2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] Yet the Newkirk court wrote in violation of due process, because that court claimed that Hurtado allows ignoring both types of proceedings.
[End Update]
But the Reinke court failed to recognize and address the fact that its decision conflicts with the court’s earlier decision in Upton. There, the indictment alleged two enhancement facts: Aggravating Factor B, particularly vulnerable victim, OAR 213-008-0002(1)(b)(B), and Aggravating Factor D, persistent involvement in similar offenses, OAR 213-008-0002(1)(b)(D)). 339 Or at 676. Relying on the then-extant version of ORS 132.540(2), defendant Upton demurred to the Factor D allegation. The statute stated: “The indictment shall not contain allegations that the defendant has previously been convicted of the violation of any statute which may subject the defendant to enhanced penalties, except where the conviction constitutes a material element of the crime charged.” Id. (emphasis added). The trial court sustained the demurrer the Factor D allegation. Upton, 339 Or at 687.