2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] “(a) Employing systematic, empirical methods that draw on observation or experiment;
“(b) Involving rigorous data analyses that are adequate to test the stated hypotheses and justify the general conclusions drawn;
“(c) Relying on measurements or observational methods that provide reliable and valid data across evaluators and observers, across multiple measurements and observations and across studies by the same or different investigators; and
“(d) Utilizing randomized controlled trials when possible and appropriate.”
(Emphasis added.)
ORS 182.515(2) defines the second part of the “evidence-based program” definition: “Cost-effective” means that “cost savings realized over a reasonable period of time are greater than [its] costs.”
Scientifically based research, in the form of sociological studies, demonstrates that a “program” of extended incarceration is not “evidence-based.” This is because such a program is as likely to increase persons’ propensity to commit crimes as it is to reduce it.