2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] ORS 136.785(2). The bill used this generic term, because the legislature intended the bill’s scheme to apply whenever a court concludes that a sentence-aggravation scheme is subject to the Apprendi rule’s jury-trial and reasonable-doubt requirements.
By virtue of its emergency clause, the bill took effect when the governor signed it on July 7, 2005. Or Laws 2005, ch 463, § 24. The scheme requires the state to give reasonable pretrial notice of any enhancement facts it intends to prove, either in the accusatory instrument, ORS 136.765(1), or by a less formal notice of intent to prove enhancement facts. ORS 136.765(2). If the less formal notice is used, it must be given “no later than 60 days after the defendant is arraigned on an indictment, waives indictment or is held to answer following a preliminary hearing, or 14 days before trial, whichever occurs earlier, unless the parties agree otherwise or the court authorizes a later date for good cause shown.” Id.5
“All evidence received during the trial phase of a criminal proceeding may be considered by the jury or, if the defendant waives the right to a jury trial, by the court during the sentencing phase of the proceeding.”