2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] Felony cases subject to SB 528’s requirements for proving “enhancement facts” frequently present a serious pleading problem. In a case where the defendant awaits original sentencing, the bill originally authorized the state to notify a defendant of its intent to prove enhancement facts either by “[p]leading the enhancement fact in the accusatory instrument,” or, “[w]ithin a reasonable time after filing the accusatory instrument, providing written notice to the defendant of the enhancement fact[.]” ORS 136.765(2).
Similar to pre-sentencing cases, in a case where the defendant is awaiting a resentencing ordered by a reviewing court, the bill authorizes the state to notify a defendant of its intent to prove enhancement facts by providing, “within a reasonable time before resentencing, * * * written notice to the defendant of the enhancement fact and the state’s intention to rely on it.” ORS 136.790.
The 2011 Legislature amended ORS 136.765(2), but not ORS 136.790. As amended, ORS 136.765(2) provides that the prosecution must give notice of its intent to prove enhancement facts “no later than 60 days after the defendant is arraigned on an indictment, waives indictment or is held to answer following a preliminary hearing, or 14 days before trial, whichever occurs earlier, unless the parties agree otherwise or the court authorizes a later date for good cause shown.” The bill took effect on June 7, 2011, and applies “to criminal prosecutions commenced on or after [its] effective date[.]” Or Laws 2011, ch 267, § 2.