2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] That ruling left the state free to submit the indictment’s other alleged enhancement fact, Aggravating Factor B. Moreover, the Upton court failed to consider ORS 136.765(2), which necessarily was at issue in the case, and which, by its terms, authorized submitting Aggravating Factor D to the jury, by allowing the state to allege it in a notice of intent.
In any event, as mentioned, the Upton court decided the case by exercising the “extraordinary remedy” of granting mandamus relief. See, e.g., State ex rel Carlile v. Frost, 326 Or 607, 620, 956 P2d 202 (1998). This implicates ORS 34.110, which states:
“A writ of mandamus may be issued to any inferior court * * * to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station; but though the writ may require such court * * * to exercise judgment, or proceed to the discharge of any functions, it shall not control judicial discretion.”
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, the Supreme Court may not exercise mandamus jurisdiction to tell a lower court how to exercise discretion within its permissible range.