2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] The 1989 Legislature amended the statute to overturn the court’s decision. But in a specially concurring opinion in Deck, Judge Warden disagreed with the court’s holding about the former statute, but concluded that a defendant’s confrontation rights apply in sentencing hearings. 84 Or App at 735. See also Specht, 386 US at 610 (“[d]ue process * * * requires that” sentencing must * * * have an opportunity to be heard,” and to “be confronted with the witnesses against him”).
As amended, ORS 137.090 appears to codify Judge Warden’s view and Specht. It states in pertinent part: “In determining aggravation or mitigation, the court shall consider * * * evidence relevant to aggravation or mitigation that the court finds trustworthy and reliable.” ORS 137.090(c). The phrase “trustworthy and reliable” seemingly is a codification of constitutional confrontation clause requirements, for the phrase previously was used as a shorthand description of the confrontation-clause test. See, e.g., State v.