2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] Under this modified template, the judicial function is to construe the statute in accordance with the legislative intent. PGE, 317 Or at 610. But to do this, the court looks first not only to the text and context of the statute, but also to its legislative history. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1043 (2009). See also ORS 174.020(3) (the court “shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate”).
In examining the provision’s context, the court may rely on maxims of construction “bear[ing] directly on how to read the text.”