2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
Under ORS 137.667(2), the Criminal Justice Commission, on its own initiative, may adopt Guidelines amendments. The commission does this pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). But under ORS 137.667(2), the commission’s amendments do not take effect pursuant to APA provisions. Instead, the commission must present its initiated amendments for legislative approval. ORS 137.667(2). The legislature then “may by law amend, repeal or supplement any of the amendments.” Id. But if the legislature fails to approve the amendments, the amendments are automatically “repealed on January 1 following adjournment sine die of that Legislative Assembly.” ORS 137.667(4).
But in the following situations, the commission may adopt temporary rule amendments, rather than have to await legislative approval, that may take effect pursuant to APA provisions:
• The amendments are necessary to effectuate legislative enactments. ORS 137.667(a).