2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] Starting with the effective date HB 2174 (2003), to the extent legislative bills that purported to amend the guidelines did not comply with the full text requirements of Article IV, section 22, the amendments may be void.
OAR 213-020-0001 states:
As provided by Section 90, Chapter 790, Oregon Laws 1989, the rules of divisions 2 to 13 become effective on November 1, 1989.
OAR 213-020-0001 must be read in conjunction with two statutes. The first is ORS 137.669, which in pertinent part states: “The guidelines adopted under ORS 137.667, together with any amendments, supplements or repealing provisions, shall control the sentences for all crimes committed after the effective date of such guidelines.” ORS 137.669 (emphasis added).