2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] State v. Langdon, 330 Or 72, 74, 999 P2d 1127 (2000). See also State v. Dilts II, 337 Or 645, 651 n 6, 103 P3d 95 (2004) (“although the Oregon Criminal Justice Council created the sentencing guidelines as administrative rules, the legislature approved them in 1989, and they have the authority of statutory law”). The 2003 Legislature confirmed this by adopting the then-extant guidelines in their complete text. HB 2174 (2003) (enrolled as Or Laws 2003, ch 453).
When it adopted the Guidelines, the legislature reserved to itself the final authority on Guidelines amendments. ORS 137.667 provides this authority. It states:
“(1) The Oregon Criminal Justice Commission shall review all new legislation that creates new crimes or modifies existing crimes. The commission shall adopt by rule any necessary modifications to the crime seriousness scale of the guidelines to reflect the actions of the Legislative Assembly and may classify offenses as person felonies or person misdemeanors for purposes of the rules.
“(2) The commission may adopt by majority vote of all of its members who are eligible to vote amendments to the sentencing guidelines approved by section 87, chapter 790, Oregon Laws 1989. The commission shall submit the amendments to the Legislative Assembly for its approval.