2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] Id. at 282, 288. The Court of Appeals upheld that factor, stating: “[T]he particular circumstances here may be considered mitigating circumstances in determining if there are substantial and compelling reasons to depart from the presumptive life sentence.” Id. at 289.
PRACTICE TIP: Under ORS 137.719(a), “[s]entences for two or more convictions that are imposed in the same sentencing proceeding are considered to be one sentence[.]” Defendant Rhoades had been sentenced in separate criminal proceedings twice before, for felony sex offenses. But the crimes were of such a nature that they could have been joined in a single proceeding. See ORS 132.560 (authorizing joinder of counts).