2019 edition — Includes June 2023 updates by Jennelle Meeks Barton
[…] OAR 213-020-0001 states:
As provided by Section 90, Chapter 790, Oregon Laws 1989, the rules of divisions 2 to 13 become effective on November 1, 1989.
OAR 213-020-0001 must be read in conjunction with two statutes. The first is ORS 137.669, which in pertinent part states: “The guidelines adopted under ORS 137.667, together with any amendments, supplements or repealing provisions, shall control the sentences for all crimes committed after the effective date of such guidelines.” ORS 137.669 (emphasis added). The second statute is ORS 137.010(1), which provides: “The statutes that define offenses impose a duty upon the court having jurisdiction to pass sentence * * * for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, in accordance with rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission unless otherwise specifically provided by law.”
As State v.